Privacy Policy

Using your personal information

Updated 01-AUG-19

Barcud Solutions Limited (referred to as ‘we’ and ‘us’) is a private company, limited by shares, registered in England and Wales. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your relationship with us, to provide the products and services you have requested from us and to support our legal obligations. We will handle your personal information in accordance with current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation law (GDPR). We will ensure that our partners and contractors handle your information to the same standards.

Collecting your information

We collect information about you so that we can provide and improve our services to you and manage your relationship with us.

We collect information about you when you:

  • Enquire about any of our courses/events/services/programmes.
  • Apply for one of our courses/events/services/programmes.
  • Take part in one of our courses/events/services/programmes.
  • Visit our website.
  • Voluntarily complete course/event/service/programme evaluations.
  • Voluntarily complete surveys about our courses/events/services/programmes.
  • Take part in diagnostic and coaching activities.

 

Personal information we collect will include your name, email address and telephone number. We may ask for additional information depending on the course/event/service/programme. This may include optional details, for example accessibility or dietary requirements. If you would like us to change or delete these optional details, please contact us by email at:

information-management@barcud.solutions

How we collect your information

If we use Eventbrite to provide a course/event application form, Eventbrite will process your information in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

We may take photos or make audio/video recordings at courses/events, or publicise courses/events using social media. If you would prefer not to appear in photos/recordings, please indicate this in your application form or inform the course/event team. Your answer will not affect your ability to take part in the course/event. If you change your mind at any time, please contact us by email at

information-management@barcud.solutions

We collect website usage information using cookies. Please see our cookies policy for more information.

Sharing your information

We will ensure that if our partner organisations and/or contractors need to collect or handle your information, they will comply with the data protection legislation. We will manage this by requiring them to agree to these terms and by checking that they comply. This includes:

The information you provide to our website, our application forms and our online surveys will be processed by SmartSurvey.

We will share your application form, your self-assessment results and any diagnostic reports that require personal feedback with the course/event team, to enable them to support you during the course/event. The team will consist of practitioners / coaches drawn from Barcud Solutions Limited. For some courses/events the team may include practitioners / coaches from partner organisations.

If you require and agree to take part in personal development diagnostics as part of a course/event/service/programme, we will share your name and email address with the accredited provider of the diagnostic(s).

We will ensure that we use accredited practitioners to provide you with feedback for any licensed diagnostics.

If we provide accommodation as part of the course/event/service/programme we will share your name with the venue. We may share your accessibility requirements with the venue. We will anonymise your dietary requirements.

We will not sell your information to anyone.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Barcud Solutions Limited, or others; or to investigate or prevent a crime
  • if you agree.

Storing your information

We will store your information in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

We will keep your personal information (including all successful and unsuccessful applications) for 13 months after we have evaluated the course/event. This enables us to use evaluation data to improve future courses/events/services/programmes. After this point we will anonymise your information.

For some courses/events/services/programmes we need to keep some of your information for longer than 13 months. For example, we need to keep financial records of course fees for tax and accounting purposes for a period of 7 years.

Updating your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to view and object to information that we hold about you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Marketing information

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you agree to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email:

 information-management@barcud.solutions

Contacting us

For requests for information under the GDPR, please contact us by email at:

 information-management@barcud.solutions

.

If you have concerns about the way we handle your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

If you need any further information please email us at

 information-management@barcud.solutions

or write to us at Barcud Solutions Limited, P.O. Box 28, Swansea, SA9 5AA.